Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

This website contains general information on our products and does not provide binding specifications regarding the varieties described in it. The information and product representations, including images, on this website are based on optimised cultivation circumstances in The Netherlands. As will be evident actual breeding results achieved with our varieties may be influenced by cultivation, handling and treatment and environmental factors (such as temperature, moisture, wind, fertility and diseases) and may therefore vary from grower to grower. Therefore, neither Interplant Roses, nor anyone involved in the production of the website, can be held responsible for any loss or damage caused as a result of the use of information on this website. Interplant Roses is in no way liable for any claims arising from the use of the information provided in this website.

© 2014 - 2017 INTERPLANT ROSES B.V. - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Interplant Roses B.V. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.interplant.nl (the "Website) and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the "Relevant Legislation").

Personal data
To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission
We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we only use your data to give you the best possible service.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data? To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail addressNewsletter

Interplant offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of offers and other news. We use an opt-out system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security
We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:
Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

How long do we store your data?
We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?
- Processors -
We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with our Accountant. They will audit our administration. These parties are "processors" within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Transfer
We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data. We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Cookies
Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor. We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy.

Your rights
The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information
Interplant Roses B.V.
Hugo de Vriesweg 4A
3481 JA, Harmelen The Netherlands
KvK-number/ CoC: 30263408
mail@interplant.nl